Beet Root Powder Description And Benefit

BEET ROOT POWDER

Common Name: Beet root, Red Beet, Beet

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Beet root powder

 

 

What Is Beet Root Powder?

Beet root is a dark red vegetable that provides a wide range of nutrients and antioxidants. It is rich in iron, calcium, vitamins and dietary fibre. Beet root has been Generally Recognized as a food additive for applications such as supplements, beverages or as a whole food.

Beet root powder is from a root vegetable, also known as the garden beet, table beet, red beet, or golden beet. It has edible taproots and leaves that are packed with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.

Red beet powder can be used in gravies, sauces, soups, or to provide color in any recipe. These beets are dehydrated and then ground into a powder. Retaining all the protective nutrients of ripe beets, this powder is naturally rich in vitamins, minerals, and nitrate. There are no additives. Beet root powder has a number of health benefits and is hailed as a super food

BENEFITS

g-heart

• Natural coloring agent
• Used as an antioxidant
• High amount of vitamins
• Regulates blood pressure
• Prevents inflammation

 

APPLICATIONS

 

• Dietary supplements
• Beverages
• Whole foods

No Comments

Post A Comment